Privacy Policy

ZURIE shares your concerns about the protection of your personal information online. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the collection and use of information through our website, located at www.zuriedesignstudio.com The protection and security of your personal information is one of ZURIE’s top priorities. This Privacy Policy discloses ZURIE's practice with respect to the information collected from the users of this website. By using this website you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the website's Terms of Use. By accessing or using this website you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in any manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the website but do not transact business on the website, as well as users who are registered on the website. 'Personal Information' refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information etc. By visiting Zuriedesignstudio.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

If you decide to use online payment services for the purchase of items, we may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. By accepting this privacy policy, you authorize ZURIE to collect, store and use any information that you provide on our website. The information collected by us are:

  • All information entered by you on our website such as your name, address, contact number, email ID, chat history, and such other information sent by you via emails to our email ID.
  • Information collected by means of cookies that are installed on your hard drive.
  • Information such as the IP Address of your computer, the server from which you are accessing our website, details of web browser and operating system used to access our website, date, time and place of accessing of our website etc.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses zuriedesignstudio.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of zuriedesignstudio.com on other Web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from zuriedesignstudio.com if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by zuriedesignstudio.com in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for zuriedesignstudio.com to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law.

SHARING OF INFORMATION RECEIVED

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Zuriedesignstudio.com shares customer information only as described below and with HMS Relations Management Pvt Ltd. and the subsidiaries which zuriedesignstudio.com, controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Marketplace sellers, these businesses operate stores at zuriedesignstudio.com or sell offerings to you at zuriedesignstudio.com. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of zuriedesignstudio.com customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that zuriedesignstudio.com. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of zuriedesignstudio.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of zuriedesignstudio.com, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

ZURIE owns all the information collected via the website or applications installed on the website. As applicable, the information collected by ZURIE shall be used to contact you about the website and website related news and services available on the website; monitor and improve the website; calculate the number of visitors to the website and to know the geographical locations of the visitors; update you on all the special offers available on the website and provide you with a better shopping experience. This includes sending emails intimating the various offers on the website. You may at any time choose to unsubscribe from such email. Some of your information may be shared with and used by third parties who shall need to have access to information, such as courier companies, credit card processing companies, vendors etc. to enable them and ZURIE perform their duties and fulfill your order requirements. ZURIE does not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any information that ZURIE may collect from you through this website. However, ZURIE is not responsible for any information collected or shared or used by any other third party website due to your browser settings. ZURIE reserves the right to share any of your personal information to comply with the orders of subpoenas, court orders or other legal process. Your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoenas, court order or legal process, which shall be without notice to you. ZURIE may share collective information such as demographics and website usage statistics with our sponsors, advertisers or other third parties (such third parties do not include ZURIE's marketing partners and network providers). When this type of information is shared, such parties do not have access to your Personal Information. When you contact ZURIE through any means such as chat/email, ZURIE reserves the right to include your email ID for marketing communications. You can unsubscribe from such communications anytime you wish to do so.

SECURITY POLICY

All order information sent to ZURIE is encrypted. We protect your online transactions by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. With SSL implemented on both your computer and our server, information sent via the Internet can be trusted to arrive privately and unaltered. However, in order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Most browsers (Internet Explorer, Safari, Opera, etc.), version 3.x and later, support SSL.

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.